Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » Racing Forum » Drive Train, Suspension and Brakes




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: PG Input shaft
 Post Posted: Sun May 02, 2010 9:03 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 5:39 am
Posts: 528
Location: Stranded in Iowa
I should already know this but my powerglide knowledge is nearly nonexistant. How do I tell the difference between a PG input shaft and a Turbo input shaft? The trans I have was in the car when I bought it and I really dont know much about it. I am going to be looking at getting a new convertor.

_________________
551D Super Pro - 8.51 @ 158
"The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits."
-- Albert Einstein


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PG Input shaft
 Post Posted: Sun May 02, 2010 9:12 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 7:07 pm
Posts: 1422
Location: Florida
Turbo Splines
Image


PG Splines
Image


Difference is in the converter end of the shaft.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PG Input shaft
 Post Posted: Sun May 02, 2010 11:56 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 6:38 am
Posts: 11804
Location: Coming At Ya!
Also with a Turbo converter, the input shaft support is in the front of the pump. There will be a bushing just inside the stator support for that input shaft. On a PG converter that support is built into the converter and there likely won't be a support bearing inside the stator support.

I just measured a Glide input and it's .875 diameter and has 17 splines. Don't have a turbo out but they will have more splines and probably be around 1 inch in diameter.

_________________
Big Boyz Toyz!

Image

Necessity is the plea for every infringement of human freedom. It is the argument of tyrants; it is the creed of slaves.

William Pitt, British Prime-Minister (1759-1806)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PG Input shaft
 Post Posted: Sun May 02, 2010 12:25 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 7:07 pm
Posts: 1422
Location: Florida
The bushing depends on the converter, most of the newer stuff has a bushing in the converter and not needed in the stator support. And also not always good to use in that case as the bushing impedes flow through the converter.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PG Input shaft
 Post Posted: Sun May 02, 2010 2:20 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 6:38 am
Posts: 11804
Location: Coming At Ya!
I guess I'm old school then as I wasn't aware that those support bushings were in the Turbo converters now.

The TCI/BTE input shafts I run have grooves cut in'em to allow fluid to flow around the shaft and since I'm not making that much power they seem to hold up OK. That's all I've ever run and I've never broken one. The input shaft that is in the Camaro now is one that gdmii was going to throw away after he broke that 1:76 planetary in his tranny. So far it's got two or three years of use on it and it's still in one piece. We replaced his old one with a ringless input/pump setup when we put the 1:80 straight cut planetary in it.

_________________
Big Boyz Toyz!

Image

Necessity is the plea for every infringement of human freedom. It is the argument of tyrants; it is the creed of slaves.

William Pitt, British Prime-Minister (1759-1806)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PG Input shaft
 Post Posted: Sun May 02, 2010 7:31 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 8:20 pm
Posts: 5852
Location: N.J.
Ken if you have that bushing in the stator tube I would take it out but may check with BTE first to make sure the support in the converter....

_________________
Image
running E85
Best ET 8.07
Best MPH 170.71
Barry


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PG Input shaft
 Post Posted: Sun May 02, 2010 10:50 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 6:38 am
Posts: 11804
Location: Coming At Ya!
Barry the converter that's in the car now is an old one I've had for years so I can pretty much guarantee that it doesn't have it. The Transmission Specialties one I'm going to put in may though. I'll check with BTE before I install it to see if they can tell me what it has.

_________________
Big Boyz Toyz!

Image

Necessity is the plea for every infringement of human freedom. It is the argument of tyrants; it is the creed of slaves.

William Pitt, British Prime-Minister (1759-1806)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PG Input shaft
 Post Posted: Mon May 03, 2010 4:40 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 8:20 pm
Posts: 5852
Location: N.J.
Ken the support bushing is something they can add I think as when my old TCI unit us updated they put it in and I didn't ask for it....

_________________
Image
running E85
Best ET 8.07
Best MPH 170.71
Barry


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PG Input shaft
 Post Posted: Mon May 03, 2010 10:55 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 6:38 am
Posts: 11804
Location: Coming At Ya!
That converter that is in the Camaro now was freshened up at BTE about 2 years ago? Maybe I'll give'm a call then to see if they might have updated mine.

_________________
Big Boyz Toyz!

Image

Necessity is the plea for every infringement of human freedom. It is the argument of tyrants; it is the creed of slaves.

William Pitt, British Prime-Minister (1759-1806)


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

Board index » Racing Forum » Drive Train, Suspension and Brakes


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: