Motorsports Village
http://motorsportsvillage.com/forum/

Spare LC-1?
http://motorsportsvillage.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=9468
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Ken0069 [ Fri Aug 10, 2012 4:14 pm ]
Post subject:  Spare LC-1?

Got an extra BRAND NEW LC-1 and was wondering if I could use it on the Studebaker with just a gauge? Went to the Innovate site but didn't see anything there but DID see in their manual where analog gauges were "mentioned"?

So does anyone know of an analog AFR gauge that would work with a Standalone LC-1?

Author:  Ken0069 [ Fri Aug 10, 2012 8:56 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Spare LC-1?

webermaniac wrote:
That's what I use so you sure can too. I got it as a kit but the gauge is available separately.

http://www.innovatemotorsports.com/xcar ... 250&page=1

IIRC it is also available with red LED display.

http://www.innovatemotorsports.com/supp ... manual.pdf


OUCH! [-( ](*,) :-({|=

That's pretty steep when you consider that a volt meter is less than $10 shipped?

Would you happen to know what the operating voltage range is for that LC-1 Webber? :-k

Author:  fourtenposi [ Sat Aug 18, 2012 6:32 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Spare LC-1?

Hey Ken,

I got one of those gauges if you want it, I got it when bought my last lc1 used. I will never use it. PM me your address and I will send it to you.

Author:  Slowpoke [ Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:44 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Spare LC-1?

Can't beat a deal like that!!! =;

Author:  Ken0069 [ Sun Aug 19, 2012 8:57 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Spare LC-1?

OK so there's a couple of wrenches in the works.

1. I won't let him "give" me that gauge! He paid for it and so will I. We've worked a deal via PM so that part is waiting on #2.

2. I had problems with the left side LC-1 or sensor (this is the original one I got and is 3 years old now) this last time out and I may wind up putting that new one on the dragster instead of the Studebaker. If that happens, then I won't have a use for that gauge so until I test again next week I told Bill to just wait until I resolve the issue I have now.

Up until this recent problem I had decided to jut put a cheap LED volt meter on it and tune from that since the voltage parameters are known. And I'm "CHEAP"! ;-)

EDIT:2/8/2013

I finally did mount this gauge and LC-1 on the Studebaker a week or so ago and it does work. Now for some tuning

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/