Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » Racing Forum » Electrical and Electronics




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Fri Jan 19, 2007 6:55 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 8:20 pm
Posts: 5852
Location: N.J.
I like relalys as It takes all the load off the switch... So you don't need a 14 size wire from the switch....I would use a relay for the fuel pump and put it as close to the pump as possible and make sure you fuse the power wire to the relay..... =;[/quote]



I said that in my other post O:)

_________________
Image
running E85
Best ET 8.07
Best MPH 170.71
Barry


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Fri Jan 19, 2007 7:17 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 2:36 pm
Posts: 1289
Location: England
I like relays, modern ones are very reliable and as someone said buy decent ones and you wont have problems.

I think I mentioned on a post maybe on RJ yonks ago, put a LED on the output of the relay, it may not fix the fault you have but it will eliminate the wiring and switch up to the point that you have voltage at the component side of the relay.

most modern relays only need something like a 125 milleamp supply so if you put the relay close to your pump etc you can use a 26 awg to switch the relay.

if you are bothered about weight use raychem cables, probably wont last as long as some of the other stuff available but has good current carrying capacity (20awg = 7 amps if memory serves me right) and has very thin insulation. insulation does tend to crack in time, depends how much you are bothered about weight.

_________________
Sam
ImageImage
http://www.doubledensity.co.uk


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Fri Jan 19, 2007 7:20 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 6:38 am
Posts: 11804
Location: Coming At Ya!
Beretta wrote:
I said that in my other post O:)


Yes, I think you did but you didn't answer my question. Do you fuse the circuit that activates that relay?

Poor Mark. Here he was just wanting some straight answers and now I'll bet his head is spinning from information overload! =;

_________________
Big Boyz Toyz!

Image

Necessity is the plea for every infringement of human freedom. It is the argument of tyrants; it is the creed of slaves.

William Pitt, British Prime-Minister (1759-1806)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Fri Jan 19, 2007 7:43 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 8:20 pm
Posts: 5852
Location: N.J.
Ken0069 wrote:
Beretta wrote:
I said that in my other post O:)


Yes, I think you did but you didn't answer my question. Do you fuse the circuit that activates that relay?

Poor Mark. Here he was just wanting some straight answers and now I'll bet his head is spinning from information overload! =;



The arc switch box is fused and I also fused the power wire to the relay =; I really suck at explaining stuff don't I [-( [-(

_________________
Image
running E85
Best ET 8.07
Best MPH 170.71
Barry


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

Board index » Racing Forum » Electrical and Electronics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: