Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » Racing Forum » Fuel Systems




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post Posted: Tue Dec 20, 2011 11:23 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 6:38 am
Posts: 11804
Location: Coming At Ya!
Was asked about this some time back but didn't have an answer at that time. Got to looking this week though and it appears that a 3 circuit Holley gasket can be used with a 2 circuit metering block? :-k There is one hole in the 3 circuit gasket that's not in the 2 circuit one but it doesn't appear as it would be a problem for the 2 circuit blocks? :-k

Anyone else notice this?

_________________
Big Boyz Toyz!

Image

Necessity is the plea for every infringement of human freedom. It is the argument of tyrants; it is the creed of slaves.

William Pitt, British Prime-Minister (1759-1806)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Tue Dec 20, 2011 3:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 8:20 pm
Posts: 5852
Location: N.J.
Mark uses them and told me the part
# he uses but can't remember it now #-o ..
Anyway the hole for the booster passage is
alot larger...

_________________
Image
running E85
Best ET 8.07
Best MPH 170.71
Barry


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Wed Dec 21, 2011 4:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 10:59 am
Posts: 438
Location: Auburndale, Florida
Yes, you can use a 3 circuit gasket in a 2 circuit. There's a catch however. The 3 circuit gasket has a tab at the top. The stock 3 circuit metering blocks have a cutout to accomidate this, the stock two circuit blocks don't.

The BLP metering blocks are flat and do not have the compression stop built into the block. Thus this swap will work. The QFT blocks have a compression stop also.

You might be able to shave that tab off the gasket to get it to work on stock metering blocks.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Wed Dec 21, 2011 5:53 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 6:38 am
Posts: 11804
Location: Coming At Ya!
FYI guys, I just cut the top of one of those "quality" pink/red 3 circuit gaskets with a pair of SHARP tin snips and it worked great!! You can use a 2 circuit gasket to mark how much to cut off, which is like a 1/16" or so. \:D/

_________________
Big Boyz Toyz!

Image

Necessity is the plea for every infringement of human freedom. It is the argument of tyrants; it is the creed of slaves.

William Pitt, British Prime-Minister (1759-1806)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2011 10:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 10:59 am
Posts: 438
Location: Auburndale, Florida
I'm thinking that my personal parts stash will now include 3 circuit gaskets only. The tab won't matter for me. And I am now running ........GASP, CHOKE, CHOKE! a 3 circuit on my custom main body carb.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2011 11:23 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 6:38 am
Posts: 11804
Location: Coming At Ya!
nomad wrote:
I am now running ........GASP, CHOKE, CHOKE! a 3 circuit on my custom main body carb.


TRAITOR! Image ;-)

_________________
Big Boyz Toyz!

Image

Necessity is the plea for every infringement of human freedom. It is the argument of tyrants; it is the creed of slaves.

William Pitt, British Prime-Minister (1759-1806)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2011 12:21 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 8:20 pm
Posts: 5852
Location: N.J.
WHY???????????

_________________
Image
running E85
Best ET 8.07
Best MPH 170.71
Barry


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2011 4:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 10:59 am
Posts: 438
Location: Auburndale, Florida
I've been playing with BLP wide body blocks on this carb. I've run it both ways, as a 2 circuit and a 3 circuit. This one seems to have a better O2 than it does as a 2 circuit.

However, I'm getting a bit off topic here. My apologies to the OP.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2011 4:56 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 6:38 am
Posts: 11804
Location: Coming At Ya!
Beretta wrote:
WHY???????????


Just because. After all, it's been proven that a 2 circuit Dominator out performed the others at the "Shoot out". ;-) But I guess in the end you have to do whatever you feel is best for you regardless of whether it's right or not. Even a blind squirrel picks up an acorn once in a while and I guess someone might stumble on to a 3 circuit tuneup that actually works? :- ;-)

_________________
Big Boyz Toyz!

Image

Necessity is the plea for every infringement of human freedom. It is the argument of tyrants; it is the creed of slaves.

William Pitt, British Prime-Minister (1759-1806)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2011 9:36 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 8:20 pm
Posts: 5852
Location: N.J.
nomad wrote:
I've been playing with BLP wide body blocks on this carb. I've run it both ways, as a 2 circuit and a 3 circuit. This one seems to have a better O2 than it does as a 2 circuit.

However, I'm getting a bit off topic here. My apologies to the OP.


Ok then lets here about it and start another thread =; ...I got shot down on doing one to test with :-#

_________________
Image
running E85
Best ET 8.07
Best MPH 170.71
Barry


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

Board index » Racing Forum » Fuel Systems


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron